ChampionsGate is the most affordable major resort community within 20 minutes of Disney World. A 4-bedroom pool home here costs $350K-$400K, while the same property at Reunion sells around $550K and Solara around $605K. For investors, that lower entry point changes the math on everything: cash-on-cash returns, break-even timelines, and how much risk you carry if occupancy dips.
But affordability alone is not an investment thesis. ChampionsGate has complexities that most guides skip over: a dual-county licensing situation, sections that prohibit short-term rentals entirely, a three-layer HOA fee structure, and a market that has shifted firmly in favor of buyers. As someone who owns and operates vacation rentals in the Orlando corridor, and whose management company FunStay Florida manages properties in ChampionsGate, I am going to walk through the real numbers.
01 | ChampionsGate Market Snapshot
$350K-$402K
Median Sale Price
Lowest of any major Orlando resort
$172-$204
Price Per Sqft
Down 6% YoY
129-202
Avg Days on Market
Doubled from ~73 days in 2024
96%
Sale-to-List Ratio
Buyers getting 5-7% below ask
8-20 Mo.
Months of Supply
Buyer’s market (balanced = 3-6)
$48K-$95K
Gross Revenue Range
4-8 BR, professionally managed
Two numbers tell the ChampionsGate story right now. Prices are down 6-13% from recent peaks, and supply has contracted 14.8% year-over-year as weaker operators exit. That combination, falling prices with tightening supply, is exactly when disciplined investors get in. Occupancy is up 2.6% and revenue is up 2.2% despite lower nightly rates.
Translation: the operators who remain are doing better, and the entry price to join them has dropped.
02 | What Makes ChampionsGate Different From Other Orlando Resorts
Oasis Club and Resort Amenities
ChampionsGate is not a neighborhood. It is a 3,500-acre master-planned resort developed by RIDA Development, anchored by the Omni Orlando Resort and two Greg Norman championship golf courses. The amenity package matters because it directly affects what you can charge per night and how often guests rebook.
The Oasis Club (for Retreat/Resort residents and their guests) includes a 16,000-sqft clubhouse, an 82,000-sqft pool deck with a 1,023-foot heated lazy river, a two-story waterslide, a full-service restaurant with a tiki bar, a 26-seat movie theater, a fitness center, and 16 rentable air-conditioned cabanas. It is the kind of amenity center that shows up in listing photos and moves the booking needle.
Two Greg Norman Championship Golf Courses
The International Course (links-style, 7,363 yards) and the National Course (traditional, 7,128 yards) are both Greg Norman designs. The David Leadbetter Golf Academy has its world headquarters here. ChampionsGate is one of only two Orlando-area resort communities with on-site championship golf, and it supports a guest demographic that books longer stays and spends more per night.
How ChampionsGate Compares on Price
| Community | Median Sale | $/Sqft | Avg DOM | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChampionsGate | $350K-$402K | $172-$204 | 129-202 | Buyer’s |
| Storey Lake | $430K | $181 | 174 | Buyer-leaning |
| Solterra Resort | $510K | $141-$142 | 142 | Buyer-leaning |
| Reunion Resort | $550K | $236 | 59 | 23 mo. supply |
| Solara Resort | $605K | $201 | — | Active |
ChampionsGate’s median sale price is $130K-$250K lower than comparable communities. For a full ChampionsGate vs. Reunion comparison, or to see how all three stack up on ROI, those breakdowns go deeper. The key takeaway: ChampionsGate gives you the same Disney proximity and resort-grade amenities at a materially lower buy-in.
03 | Which ChampionsGate Sections Allow Short-Term Rentals
This is where most investor guides get it wrong. ChampionsGate is not one community with one set of rules. It has multiple sections with different HOA covenants and zoning allowances. Buy in the wrong section and you cannot rent the property nightly.
| Section | STR Status | Property Types | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Retreat | STR Allowed | SFH (4-9 BR), Townhomes (4-5 BR) | Primary vacation rental section. Built by Lennar. Oasis Club access. |
| Resort District / South Village | STR Allowed | SFH, Townhomes | Zoned for nightly vacation rentals. |
| Villas at ChampionsGate | STR Allowed | Condos (2-3 BR) | 56 units near Omni Resort. |
| The Country Club | No STR | SFH (1,738-3,777 sqft) | Residential only. 30,000-sqft Plaza clubhouse. |
| The Estates | No STR | SFH (3,353-4,846 sqft) | Luxury residential. Avg $1M. |
| Stoneybrook / Stoneybrook South | No STR | SFH | Gated primary-residence community. |
| The Vistas | Likely No STR | Townhomes | 314 units by Lennar. Described as residential, but explicit STR prohibition not confirmed. |
If you are buying for rental income, you want The Retreat or the Resort District. The Retreat is where the vast majority of investor-owned vacation homes are, with direct Oasis Club access and the highest concentration of professionally managed properties. Browse current Retreat listings here.
Investor Tip
Always confirm STR zoning at the parcel level before making an offer. Some sections near community boundaries can be ambiguous. Your agent should verify the deed restrictions and HOA covenants for the specific lot, not just the section name.
04 | The Polk County vs. Osceola County Factor
Here is something almost no ChampionsGate guide mentions: the community straddles two counties. Most resort sections sit in Osceola County, but some parcels fall in Polk County. The county your property is in determines your licensing costs, tax rates, and how strictly rules are enforced.
| Polk County | Osceola County | |
|---|---|---|
| STR License Startup | ~$290 (state + county) | ~$640 (state + county + inspection) |
| Annual Renewal | $180 state + $30-$50 county | $180 state + $150 county |
| Liability Insurance | Not specified | $1,000,000 required |
| Guest Tax Rate | 12% total | 13.5% total |
| Tax Collection | Airbnb auto-collects TDT | Hosts file manually |
| Occupancy Limit | Not specified | 3 per BR + 2 additional |
| Enforcement | Complaint-driven | Active enforcement |
| Violation Penalties | Fines up to $15,000 | Up to $500/day + license revocation |
The bottom line: Polk County is cheaper to license, has lower guest taxes, auto-collects through Airbnb, and enforces by complaint. Osceola County costs more upfront, requires $1M liability insurance, and actively enforces. Neither is better or worse for investment. But you need to know which county your property is in before you close, because it affects your Year 1 setup costs and your ongoing tax obligations. (Full Polk vs. Osceola STR regulation breakdown)
For Osceola County STR regulations or what out-of-state investors need to know, those guides go deeper on compliance.
05 | How Much Can a ChampionsGate Vacation Home Earn
Revenue by Bedroom Count
These revenue ranges come from FunStay Florida’s ChampionsGate management portfolio. They reflect actual annual gross revenue from professionally managed properties with professional photography, dynamic pricing, and multi-platform distribution.
| Property Type | Annual Gross Revenue |
|---|---|
| 3-BR Townhome/Condo | $32,000 – $45,000 |
| 4-BR SFH with Pool | $48,000 – $62,000 |
| 5-BR SFH with Pool | $58,000 – $78,000 |
| 6-8 BR SFH with Pool | $72,000 – $95,000 |
Occupancy and Seasonal Patterns
Well-managed ChampionsGate properties run at 65-75% occupancy. The market-wide average (including self-managed and poorly optimized listings) is lower, around 55-60%. Professional management, competitive pricing, and quality listing photos close that gap.
| Season | Months | Occupancy | Revenue Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak | March, June, July, December | 90%+ | ~40% of annual revenue |
| Shoulder | Feb, Apr, May, Aug | 45-55% | ~35% of annual revenue |
| Low | Sept, Oct, Nov, Jan | 37-39% | ~25% of annual revenue |
Revenue Trends: Supply Down, Occupancy Up
The Davenport/ChampionsGate STR market is showing signs of correction and stabilization. Year-over-year (June 2025 to June 2026):
- Active listings: down 14.8% (supply contraction as weaker operators exit)
- Occupancy: up 2.6% (fewer listings absorbing steady demand)
- Revenue: up 2.2% (occupancy gains more than offsetting rate declines)
- ADR: down 3.7% (nightly rates adjusting to market)
This is a healthy dynamic. The oversupply that characterized 2023-2024 is correcting. Operators who held through the trough are being rewarded with improving fundamentals.
06 | Total Cost of Owning a ChampionsGate Investment Property
HOA Fees (Three-Layer Structure)
ChampionsGate has a three-layer HOA fee structure that catches first-time buyers off guard. You pay a sub-association fee (specific to your section), a ChampionsGate Master Association fee, and an Oasis Club fee. MLS listings show the combined total.
| Property Type (The Retreat) | Retreat Sub-HOA | Est. All-In Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| SFH (40-ft lot) | $343 | ~$595-$650 | ~$7,140-$7,800 |
| SFH (50-ft lot) | $345 | ~$600-$700 | ~$7,200-$8,400 |
| Townhome | $402 | ~$650-$700 | ~$7,800-$8,400 |
| Country Club SFH | varies | $877+ | $10,524+ |
Sub-HOA fees above are the 2026 Retreat Association assessments. The all-in total adds the ChampionsGate Master Association fee and Oasis Club fee. Townhome sub-HOA is higher because it covers exterior maintenance, roofs, and building walls.
What it covers: landscaping, daily trash collection, 24/7 guard-gated security (manned, roaming patrol 365 days/year), bulk cable/internet (Spectrum), Oasis Club access (pools, lazy river, fitness, restaurant), basketball, volleyball, playground, monthly irrigation checks, and exterior maintenance (townhomes). Lawn care and internet are included, which reduces your monthly variable costs.
Property Taxes, Insurance, and Utilities
| Expense | 5-BR SFH (~$460K) | 4-BR SFH (~$380K) |
|---|---|---|
| Property Taxes (no homestead) | $6,600-$8,050/yr | $5,500-$6,500/yr |
| Insurance | $3,300-$4,200/yr | $2,750-$3,200/yr |
| Electricity | $350-$500/mo | $275-$400/mo |
| Water/Sewer | $125-$150/mo | $100-$130/mo |
| Gas | ~$90/mo | ~$80/mo |
| Pool Maintenance | $110-$160/mo | $110-$150/mo |
| Pest Control | $50-$85/mo | $50-$75/mo |
| Internet/Cable | $0 (included in HOA) | $0 (included in HOA) |
| Lawn Care | $0 (included in HOA) | $0 (included in HOA) |
Total Monthly Carrying Cost (No Mortgage)
| 5-BR Pool Home (~$460K) | 4-BR Pool Home (~$380K) | |
|---|---|---|
| HOA (all layers) | $595-$650/mo | $595-$650/mo |
| Property Taxes | $550-$670/mo | $458-$542/mo |
| Insurance | $275-$350/mo | $229-$267/mo |
| Utilities + Maintenance | $725-$985/mo | $615-$835/mo |
| Total Carrying Cost | $2,145-$2,655/mo | $1,897-$2,294/mo |
| Annualized | $25,740-$31,870 | $22,764-$27,528 |
Not included: mortgage payment, property management fees (15-25% of revenue), furnishing/supplies, and capital reserves. If you are financing, add your monthly payment to these figures for the true monthly nut.
07 | ChampionsGate ROI: Running the Numbers
Here are two scenarios using FunStay portfolio data. Both assume all-cash purchase with 20% management fees. If you are financing, subtract your mortgage payment from the net cash flow.
Scenario A: 5-Bedroom Pool Home
Purchase Price$460,000
Gross Revenue$58,000 – $78,000
Management (20%)-$11,600 to -$15,600
Carrying Costs-$25,740 to -$31,870
Net Cash Flow$14,530 – $36,660
Cash-on-Cash Return3.2% – 8.0%
Scenario B: 4-Bedroom Pool Home
Purchase Price$380,000
Gross Revenue$48,000 – $62,000
Management (20%)-$9,600 to -$12,400
Carrying Costs-$22,764 to -$27,528
Net Cash Flow$10,872 – $26,836
Cash-on-Cash Return2.9% – 7.1%
The ranges are wide because revenue depends heavily on management quality, listing optimization, pricing strategy, and occupancy. The low end assumes bottom-of-range revenue with top-of-range costs. The high end assumes well-managed properties with controlled expenses. Most professionally managed properties land in the middle: 5-6% cash-on-cash for 5-bedrooms, 4.5-5% for 4-bedrooms.
Why the 4-BR outperforms on returns: The $80K lower purchase price does not proportionally reduce revenue. A 4-BR grosses 75-80% of what a 5-BR earns, but costs 83% as much to buy. At ChampionsGate’s price point, the 4-bedroom is the sweet spot for cash flow.
These returns do not include equity appreciation or personal use value. If you use the property 2-4 weeks per year (saving $3,000-$8,000 in vacation rental costs) and the property appreciates at even 2-3% annually ($7,600-$13,800/year on a $380K-$460K home), the total return picture improves materially.
For a broader look at what drives Disney-area vacation home values, that guide covers the appreciation side.
08 | ChampionsGate at a Glance
| Location | Davenport/Kissimmee, FL 33896 (I-4, Exit 58) |
| Distance to Disney | ~14 miles / 15-20 min drive |
| Distance to Universal | ~19 miles / ~30 min drive |
| Distance to MCO Airport | ~27 miles / ~30 min drive |
| Developer | RIDA Development Corporation |
| Primary Builder | Lennar |
| Total Acreage | ~3,500 acres at full buildout |
| Total Planned Homes | ~5,790 (still being built) |
| Security | 24/7 guard-gated (manned, not electronic) |
| Investor-Owned | ~84% (only 16% owner-occupied) |
| STR Sections | The Retreat, Resort District, Villas |
| Amenity Center | Oasis Club (16,000 sqft, lazy river, waterslide, restaurant) |
| Golf | Two Greg Norman 18-hole courses + David Leadbetter Academy HQ |
| Anchor Hotel | Omni Orlando Resort at ChampionsGate |
| HOA (Retreat) | $595-$700/mo (3-layer structure) |
| County | Straddles Osceola and Polk county line |
| Median Sale Price | $350K-$402K |
| Revenue (4-8 BR, managed) | $48,000-$95,000/yr |
| Occupancy (managed) | 65-75% |
09 | Is ChampionsGate Worth It? The Verdict
ChampionsGate is the right investment if:
- You want the lowest entry price near Disney with resort-grade amenities
- You are buying in The Retreat or Resort District (STR-allowed sections)
- You plan to use professional management (self-managing from out of state rarely works)
- You understand the seasonal revenue curve and are not chasing January occupancy
- You have 30-50%+ down payment (or are paying cash) for positive cash flow
It is not the right play if:
- You need strong cash flow from Day 1 with minimal down payment
- You are not willing to pay $595-$700/mo in HOA fees
- You want to self-manage from another state without a local team
Ready to Run the Numbers on a Specific Property?
I will pull the actual revenue data for the section, bedroom count, and price point you are considering, and build a custom ROI projection.Schedule a Call With Mike
Frequently Asked Questions About Investing in ChampionsGate
How much can you make on Airbnb in ChampionsGate?
Professionally managed ChampionsGate vacation homes gross $32,000-$95,000 per year depending on bedroom count and property type. A 4-bedroom pool home typically earns $48,000-$62,000 annually. A 5-bedroom earns $58,000-$78,000. Larger 6-8 bedroom homes can reach $72,000-$95,000. These figures assume 65-75% occupancy with professional management, dynamic pricing, and multi-platform distribution. Self-managed properties with basic Airbnb listings typically perform 20-30% lower.
What are the HOA fees at ChampionsGate?
ChampionsGate has a three-layer HOA fee structure: a sub-association fee (specific to your section), a master association fee (~$56-$98/mo), and an Oasis Club fee (~$104.50/mo). Total combined fees in The Retreat run $595-$700/month for single-family homes and ~$650-$700/month for townhomes. Country Club section homes pay $877+/month. These fees cover landscaping, 24/7 guard-gated security, bulk cable/internet, Oasis Club access (pools, lazy river, fitness center, restaurant), and trash removal. Lawn care is included.
Is ChampionsGate zoned for short-term rentals?
ChampionsGate is not uniformly zoned for short-term rentals. The Retreat, Resort District, and Villas sections allow nightly vacation rentals. The Country Club, Estates, and Stoneybrook sections do not. Investors must verify the specific section and lot before purchasing. Additionally, ChampionsGate straddles two counties (Polk and Osceola), each with different STR licensing requirements, tax rates, and enforcement approaches.
What is the ROI on a ChampionsGate vacation home?
For an all-cash buyer, ChampionsGate vacation homes typically return 3-8% cash-on-cash from rental income alone. A 5-bedroom pool home purchased at $460K grossing $58K-$78K with $26K-$32K in carrying costs and 20% management fees nets roughly $14.5K-$36.7K annually (3.2-8.0% CoC, mid-range ~5-6%). A 4-bedroom at $380K shows similar returns (2.9-7.1% CoC, mid-range ~4.5-5%) because the lower purchase price does not proportionally reduce revenue. These returns exclude equity appreciation and personal use savings.
EN
ZH