A Zillow Zestimate on a $2 million Reunion Resort home can be off by 10-20%. On a property at this price point, that is a $200,000-$400,000 pricing error. Automated valuation models were not built for resort communities where a Bears Den estate at $493 per square foot sits three minutes from a Heritage Crossing condo at $180 per square foot. They do not factor in rental income, club membership status, or the difference between a home with 24 months of documented bookings and an identical floor plan sitting vacant.
Reunion Resort has 936 active listings and 22.5 months of inventory. In this buyer’s market, the listing price you set on day one determines whether your home sells in 90 days or sits for 300+. Overpricing by just 5% adds 60+ days on market and typically results in a lower final sale price than pricing correctly from the start.
Disclosure
FunStay Florida manages vacation rental properties in the greater Kissimmee and Orlando market. The revenue figures cited in this post come from our managed portfolio data and publicly available market metrics.
Selling a Luxury Reunion Resort Home?
I can run a full income-based pricing analysis for your specific property, sub-community, and bedroom count. Not a Zestimate. Real comparable sales paired with actual owner revenue data.
Mike Chen | La Rosa Realty Celebration | 321-430-8681
Reunion Resort at a Glance
$544K
MEDIAN SALE PRICE
Resort-wide (Stellar MLS)
22.5 months
INVENTORY
Strong buyer’s market
936
ACTIVE LISTINGS
Across all segments
~95%
SALE-TO-LIST RATIO
Resort-wide average
$443-$493
BEARS DEN $/SQ FT
Premium gated enclave
10-20%
ZESTIMATE ERROR ($2M+)
$200K-$400K mispricing risk
Why Standard Pricing Methods Fail at $2 Million
Standard residential pricing starts with three to five recent comparable sales within a mile and six months. That works at Reunion’s median of $544,000, where dozens of transactions close every quarter. At $2 million and above, the comp pool shrinks to a handful of closings per year.
In any given year, only a handful of $2M+ sales close at Reunion. The most notable recent transaction: the $12.5 million estate at 1292 Grand Traverse Parkway (12 bedrooms, 14,147 square feet), which closed in February 2026. With so few data points, two appraisers can look at the same Bears Den estate and arrive at valuations $200,000 apart.
Reunion’s $544,000 median reflects everything from Heritage Crossing condos at $230,000 to Bears Den estates above $3 million. The more relevant numbers: Bears Den averages approximately $2.18 million with $443-$493 per square foot, while Eagle Trace starts at $800,000+ for a completely different product type. The sub-community is the comp set. Everything else is noise.
The Three Valuation Approaches for Reunion Luxury Homes
For an in-depth explanation of how each method works, see our guide to the three types of home valuation. Here is how each applies to a $2M Reunion property.
| Approach | Best For | Reunion Application |
|---|---|---|
| Sales Comparison | Properties with 3+ recent comps | Works for Bears Den and Eagle Estates. Fails when fewer than 3 sales in 12 months. |
| Income Approach | Active short-term rental (STR) properties with documented revenue | Essential at $2M+. A Bears Den 8-BR grossing $150K-$200K justifies a higher price than an identical home with no rental history. |
| Cost Approach | Custom or recently built homes | Useful for one-of-a-kind properties like the $12.5M Grand Traverse estate. Less reliable for standard floor plans. |
At $2 million, no single approach is sufficient. Combine all three: sales comparison to establish the baseline, income approach to justify any premium, and cost approach as a cross-check for custom features. Reunion homes currently sell at 95% of asking price resort-wide, dropping to 89% in weaker segments. At the luxury tier, expect 92-96% of a well-priced listing.
Turnkey vacation rentals with documented income sell at an estimated 15-25% premium over comparable unfurnished homes, representing $300,000-$500,000 in additional value on a $2 million property.
Luxury Tier Revenue Benchmarks
| Bedroom Count | Annual Gross Revenue | Occupancy (Managed) | Average Daily Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-6 BR Estate | $70,000-$110,000 | 55-65% | $350-$550 |
| 7-8 BR Estate | $95,000-$150,000 | 60-70% | $450-$700 |
| 9-10 BR Estate | $120,000-$185,000 | 60-72% | $500-$850 |
| 11+ BR Estate | $150,000-$200,000+ | 60-72% | $600-$900+ |
Revenue figures come from professionally managed properties with dynamic pricing. Self-managed properties typically underperform by 20-35%. For broader context, see the Orlando Short-Term Rental Market Report.
Reunion Sub-Community Price Map
Every sub-community within Reunion operates as its own micro-market with distinct price floors, ceilings, and buyer profiles.
| Sub-Community | Price Range | $/Sq Ft | Revenue (Est.) | HOA | Key Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bears Den | $1.5M-$3M+ | $443-$493 | $95K-$200K+ | $800-$1,130/mo | Only gated enclave. 1.5% Nicklaus royalty. |
| Eagle Estates | $900K-$3M+ | ~$300-$400 | $85K-$150K+ | $600-$900/mo | Larger lots up to 80 ft wide. |
| Masters Landing | $700K-$2.5M | ~$250-$350 | $80K-$130K+ | $500-$800/mo | Varied inventory, mixed price points. |
| Legends Corner | $600K-$1.5M | ~$220-$280 | $70K-$120K | $500-$700/mo | Single-family vacation homes. |
| Eagle Trace | $800K+ | ~$240 | $50K-$80K | $400-$600/mo | Luxury single-family segment. |
| Spectrum+ | $370K-$490K | ~$200-$250 | $45K-$75K | $436-$930/mo | Newest construction (2020-2023). |
| Heritage Crossing | $230K-$400K | ~$180-$220 | $35K-$55K | ~$650/mo | Palmer course condos. |
Revenue estimates reflect professionally managed properties. Confirm current HOA fees directly with the association before listing.
For the full market picture across all price tiers, see the Reunion Resort Market Report 2026.
How Documented Rental Income Affects Sale Price
At the luxury tier, the vast majority of Reunion buyers are investors underwriting your property based on the income it can produce. A home with 24 months of documented rental income, active bookings, a Superhost rating, and a professional management contract is a fundamentally different product than an identical home sitting vacant. That documentation can justify a 15-25% price premium. On a $2 million property, the difference between “turnkey with proven revenue” and “no rental history” can be $300,000 or more.
Serious buyers at this tier will ask for: 24 months of owner income statements (platform payout reports), booking calendars showing occupancy by month, management contracts with fee structures, current STR license and $1M liability insurance, guest reviews and platform ratings, and year-over-year revenue trends. Build this income file before you list, not after a buyer asks for it. For a broader look at the investment case at current price levels, see Is Reunion Resort Still Worth Investing in 2026?.
Want a Revenue Analysis for Your Property?
Send me the address and I will run a detailed income analysis against our portfolio data. Not projections from a calculator, but actual performance from comparable Reunion properties we manage.
Mike Chen | La Rosa Realty Celebration | 321-430-8681
Hidden Costs That Shift Buyer Math
Buyers at $2 million are calculating total cost of ownership. Every dollar of carrying cost reduces the price a buyer will offer, because it directly affects their net return.
Monthly Carrying Cost Breakdown ($2M Reunion Home)
| Expense | Monthly (Est.) | Annual (Est.) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property Taxes | $2,500-$2,800 | $30,000-$33,600 | ~1.5-1.7% effective rate. No homestead exemption (investment property). Resets at sale. |
| Club Membership | $500 | $6,000 | Gold. Platinum ($925/mo) adds golf. |
| HOA | $800-$1,130 | $9,600-$13,560 | Varies by sub-community. |
| Insurance | $710-$1,250 | $8,500-$15,000 | 2% wind deductible = $40K pocket. |
| CDD Assessment | $125-$335 | $1,500-$4,000 | Community Development District. Varies by lot. |
| Utilities + Maint. | $900-$1,500 | $10,800-$18,000 | Pool, landscaping, pest control. |
| Total (Pre-Mgmt) | $5,535-$7,515 | $66,400-$90,160 | |
| Management (20-25%) | Varies | $19,000-$50,000+ | % of gross revenue |
At $66,000-$90,000+ per year before management, a 7-bedroom grossing $120,000 with $75,000 in carrying costs and $24,000 in management fees nets approximately $21,000 before loan payments. That context directly affects what a buyer will offer.
Club membership is the hidden deal breaker. Memberships have historically been at or near capacity. New owners must pay a $15,000 initiation fee (plus tax) within 60 days of closing. Monthly dues run $500 (Gold) or $925 (Platinum). Guest amenity access requires an active membership AND a Reunion-preferred management company. If your home has an active Platinum membership with a preferred manager, that is a pricing advantage. If not, buyers will discount accordingly.
Bears Den royalty fee: Every Bears Den sale includes a 1.5% Nicklaus royalty on the purchase price. At $2 million, that is $30,000. Combined with the $15,000+ club initiation fee, buyers face $45,000+ in added closing costs that cap what they can offer.
Property tax reset: Florida resets assessed value to the purchase price at closing. On a $2 million purchase with no homestead exemption, the buyer’s tax bill jumps to $30,000-$34,000 per year. Factor this into your pricing because the buyer certainly will. For details on how ChampionsGate compares on costs, see our community comparison guide.
Avoiding the Appraisal Gap at $2 Million
The appraisal gap is the single biggest deal killer at the luxury tier. When an appraiser values your home at $1.85 million and you have a buyer under contract at $2.1 million, that $250,000 gap can collapse the transaction.
Consider a pre-listing appraisal from an appraiser experienced with luxury STR properties ($800-$1,500). It provides a realistic baseline and reveals which comps the appraiser used, so you can prepare a stronger package for the buyer’s lender appraisal. Do not leave the buyer’s appraiser to find their own comps. Prepare a package with recent sub-community closed sales, income documentation, and a clear explanation of why resort-wide medians do not apply.
A significant share of Reunion transactions are cash purchases (an estimated 60% based on recent MLS data), and the percentage is likely higher at the $2M+ tier. Cash buyers eliminate the appraisal gap entirely. If your pricing strategy targets cash and high-down-payment buyers, the gap becomes a secondary concern. For financed buyers, the 2026 jumbo loan threshold (the ceiling for standard mortgage financing) is $832,750, requiring 700-720+ credit scores, 10-20%+ down, and 6-24 months of liquid reserves.
When to List for Maximum Price
Florida Realtors data shows that Orlando-area homes listed between mid-April and May sell for approximately 5-6% more than homes listed in January. For a $2 million property, that timing premium is $100,000-$120,000. The optimal window is March through July, when you can show live high-season booking revenue to prospective buyers.
A well-priced home in any season will outperform an overpriced home in peak season. For more on selling luxury vacation homes without overpricing, see our pricing philosophy guide.
The Verdict: Pricing Framework for $2M Reunion Homes
- Identify your sub-community comp set. Pull closed sales from your specific neighborhood. Do not use resort-wide data.
- Build the income case. Assemble 24 months of documented revenue. Calculate the implied income-based value using a 5-7% cap rate (net income as a percentage of price).
- Account for carrying costs. Calculate the buyer’s total cost of ownership ($66K-$90K+/year). Price knowing buyers are doing this math.
- Factor in membership and management status. Active Platinum membership with a preferred manager adds measurable value.
- Prepare for the appraisal. Build a comp package before listing. Target cash and high-down-payment buyers to minimize gap risk.
- Time the listing. March through July captures peak demand and lets you show live booking data.
The Reunion luxury market is soft by historical standards, with 22.5 months of inventory and a 95% sale-to-list ratio. That environment punishes overpricing. The sellers moving properties at this tier price from data, document their income, and prepare for the appraisal before the first showing.
Ready to Price Your Reunion Home?
I will walk you through each of these six steps for your specific property, sub-community, and income history. No generic CMA. A full pricing strategy built from real data.
Mike Chen | La Rosa Realty Celebration | 321-430-8681
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I find comparable sales for a $2 million Reunion home?
Start with closed sales in your specific sub-community from the past 12 months. At $2M+, the comp pool is small (often fewer than five per year), so work with an agent who tracks luxury Reunion transactions. Avoid resort-wide medians, which include condos starting at $230,000.
Does rental income increase my Reunion home’s sale price?
Yes. Turnkey vacation rentals with documented income sell at an estimated 15-25% premium over unfurnished comparables. You need 12-24 months of platform payout reports, occupancy data, and a professional management contract. Verbal claims or projected income carry no weight with buyers or appraisers.
What is the appraisal gap risk at the luxury tier?
Significant. With sparse comps at $2M+, appraisals frequently come in below contract price. Mitigate this with a pre-listing appraisal ($800-$1,500), a curated comp package for the buyer’s appraiser, and a focus on cash buyers. An estimated 60% of Reunion transactions are cash.
How much does it cost to own a $2 million Reunion home per year?
Carrying costs run $66,000-$90,000 per year before management, including property taxes ($30K-$34K), HOA ($9,600-$13,560), club membership ($6,000-$11,100), insurance ($8,500-$15,000), CDD ($1,500-$4,000), and utilities ($10,800-$18,000). Add 20-25% management fees on gross revenue. See our guide on cost segregation for Orlando vacation rental investors for tax strategy.
Should I get a pre-listing appraisal?
For a $2M+ Reunion home, yes. It costs $800-$1,500 and provides a baseline before you set your price. It also reveals which comps the appraiser used, so you can strengthen your package for the buyer’s lender appraisal.
What is the Bears Den royalty fee?
A 1.5% Nicklaus royalty on the total purchase price, paid at closing. On a $2 million sale, that is $30,000. Combined with the $15,000+ club initiation fee, buyers face $45,000+ in added closing costs at Bears Den.
Get Your Reunion Resort Pricing Analysis
I run income-based pricing analyses using actual owner revenue data, not Zestimates or generic calculators. Send me your property details and I will show you the comp set, the income case, and the price that positions your home to sell, not to sit.
Mike Chen | La Rosa Realty Celebration | 321-430-8681
EN
ZH